The Largest Countries in the World by Area

March 5, 2024

Share to Social
Moscow city skyline

Officially, there are 195 countries in the world, but they are by no means equal in size or population. The Vatican City, the smallest country in the world, covers just 0.49 km², while the world’s largest country covers a gigantic 17,098,242 km²!

The world’s largest countries are spread all over the globe, and every continent except Antarctica is represented in this list. The countries in this list are ranked based on their total area. This includes the total area of land and water (such as rivers, lakes and reservoirs) in each country.

Countries and Territories Ranked by Area

Non-UN member states are indicated with *

RankCountryTotal Area (km²)Total Area (mi²)
1Russia17,098,2426,601,668
2Canada9,984,6703,855,103
3United States9,833,5173,796,742
4China9,596,9603,705,407
5Brazil8,515,7703,287,957
6Australia7,741,2202,988,902
7India3,287,2631,269,219
8Argentina2,780,4001,073,518
9Kazakhstan2,724,9001,052,090
10Algeria2,381,740919,595
11DR Congo2,344,858905,355
*Greenland2,166,086836,331
12Saudi Arabia2,149,690830,000
13Mexico1,964,375758,449
14Indonesia1,904,569735,358
15Sudan1,861,484718,723
16Libya1,759,540679,362
17Iran1,648,195636,372
18Mongolia1,564,116603,909
19Peru1,285,216496,225
20Chad1,284,000495,755
21Niger1,267,000489,191
22Angola1,246,700481,354
23Mali1,240,192478,841
24South Africa1,219,090470,693
25Colombia1,138,910439,736
26Ethiopia1,104,300426,373
27Bolivia1,098,581424,165
28Mauritania1,030,700397,956
29Egypt1,001,450386,662
30Tanzania947,300365,755
31Nigeria923,768356,669
32Venezuela912,050352,144
33Namibia824,292318,261
34Mozambique799,380308,642
35Pakistan796,095307,374
36Turkiye783,562302,535
37Chile756,102291,933
38Zambia752,618290,587
39Morocco446,300172,317
40Myanmar676,578261,228
41Afghanistan652,230251,827
42South Sudan644,329248,777
43France643,801248,573
44Somalia637,657246,201
45Central African Republic622,984240,535
46Ukraine603,550233,032
47Madagascar587,041226,658
48Botswana581,730224,607
49Kenya580,367224,081
50Yemen527,968203,850
51Thailand513,120198,117
52Spain505,370195,124
53Turkmenistan488,100188,456
54Cameroon475,440183,568
55Papua New Guinea462,840178,704
56Sweden450,295173,860
57Uzbekistan447,400172,742
58Iraq438,317169,235
59Paraguay406,752157,048
60Zimbabwe390,757150,872
61Japan377,915145,914
62Germany357,022137,847
63Congo, Republic of the342,000132,047
64Finland338,145130,559
65Vietnam331,210127,881
66Malaysia329,847127,355
67Norway323,802125,021
68Côte d'Ivoire322,463124,504
69Poland312,685120,728
70Oman309,500119,499
71Italy301,340116,348
72Philippines300,000115,831
73Ecuador283,561109,484
74Burkina Faso274,200105,869
75New Zealand268,838103,799
76Gabon267,667103,347
*Western Sahara266,000102,703
77Guinea245,85794,926
78United Kingdom243,61094,058
79Uganda241,03893,065
80Ghana238,53392,098
81Romania238,39192,043
82Laos236,80091,429
83Guyana214,96983,000
84Belarus207,60080,155
85Kyrgyzstan199,95177,202
86Senegal196,72275,955
87Syria187,43772,370
88Cambodia181,03569,898
89Uruguay176,21568,037
90Suriname163,82063,251
91Tunisia163,61063,170
92Bangladesh148,46057,321
93Nepal147,18156,827
94Tajikistan144,10055,637
95Greece131,95750,949
96Nicaragua130,37050,336
97North Korea120,53846,540
98Malawi118,48445,747
99Eritrea117,60045,406
100Benin112,62243,484
101Honduras112,09043,278
102Liberia111,36943,000
103Bulgaria110,87942,811
104Cuba110,86042,803
105Guatemala108,88942,042
106Iceland103,00039,769
107South Korea99,72038,502
108Hungary93,02835,918
109Portugal92,09035,556
110Jordan89,34234,495
111Azerbaijan86,60033,436
112Austria83,87132,383
113United Arab Emirates83,60032,278
114Czechia78,86730,451
115Serbia77,47429,913
116Panama75,42029,120
117Sierra Leone71,74027,699
118Ireland70,27327,133
119Georgia69,70026,911
120Sri Lanka65,61025,332
121Lithuania65,30025,212
122Latvia64,58924,938
*Svalbard62,04523,956
123Togo56,78521,925
124Croatia56,59421,851
125Bosnia and Herzegovina51,19719,767
126Costa Rica51,10019,730
127Slovakia49,03518,933
128Dominican Republic48,67018,792
129Estonia45,22817,463
130Denmark43,09416,639
131Netherlands41,54316,040
132Switzerland41,27715,937
133Bhutan38,39414,824
134Guinea-Bissau36,12513,948
*Taiwan35,98013,892
135Moldova33,85113,070
136Belgium30,52811,787
137Lesotho30,35511,720
138Armenia29,74311,484
139Solomon Islands28,89611,157
140Albania28,74811,100
141Equatorial Guinea28,05110,831
142Burundi27,83010,745
143Haiti27,75010,714
144Rwanda26,33810,169
145North Macedonia25,7139,928
146Djibouti23,2008,958
147Belize22,9668,867
148Israel21,9378,470
149El Salvador21,0418,124
150Slovenia20,2737,827
*New Caledonia18,5757,172
151Fiji18,2747,056
152Kuwait17,8186,880
153Eswatini17,3646,704
154Timor-Leste14,8745,743
155Bahamas, The13,8805,359
156Montenegro13,8125,333
157Vanuatu12,1894,706
*Falkland Islands12,1734,700
158Qatar11,5864,473
159Gambia11,3004,363
160Jamaica10,9914,244
*Kosovo10,8874,203
161Lebanon10,4004,015
162Cyprus9,2513,572
*Puerto Rico9,1043,515
163Palestine6,2202,402
164Brunei5,7652,226
165Trinidad and Tobago5,1281,980
*French Polynesia4,1671,609
166Cabo Verde4,0331,557
*South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands3,9031,507
167Samoa2,8311,093
168Luxembourg2,586998
169Comoros2,235863
170Mauritius2,040788
*U.S. Virgin Islands346134
*Faroe Islands1,393538
*Hong Kong1,108428
171São Tomé and Príncipe964372
*Turks and Caicos Islands948366
172Kiribati811313
173Bahrain760293
174Dominica751290
175Tonga747288
176Singapore719278
177Micronesia702271
178Saint Lucia616238
*Isle of Man572221
*Guam544210
179Andorra468181
*Northern Mariana Islands464179
180Palau459177
181Seychelles455176
*Curacao444171
182Antigua and Barbuda443171
183Barbados430166
*Heard Island and McDonald Islands412159
*Saint Helena394152
184Saint Vincent and the Grenadines389150
185Grenada344133
186Malta316122
187Maldives298115
*Cayman Islands264102
188Saint Kitts and Nevis261101
*Niue260100
*Saint Pierre and Miquelon24293
*Cook Islands23691
*American Samoa22486
189Marshall Islands18170
*Aruba18069
190Liechtenstein16062
*British Virgin Islands15158
*Wallis and Futuna14255
*Christmas Island13552
*Jersey11645
*Montserrat10239
*Anguilla9135
*Guernsey7830
191San Marino6124
*British Indian Ocean Territory6023
*Bermuda5421
*Saint Martin5019
*Pitcairn Islands4718
*Norfolk Island3614
*Sint Maarten3413
*Macao2811
192Tuvalu2610
*Saint Barthelemy2510
193Nauru218
*Cocos (Keeling) Islands145
*Tokelau125
*Gibraltar73
*Clipperton Island62
*Ashmore and Cartier Islands52
*Coral Sea Islands31
194Monaco21
195Vatican City00

The 10 Largest Countries in the World

1. Russia – 17,098,242 km² (6,601,668 mi²)

Grand Peterhof Palace, Saint Petersburg, Russia
The Grand Peterhof Palace, Saint Petersburg

This transcontinental country is spread across Eastern Europe and Northern Asia. This is the largest land mass of any country and over seven million square kilometers more than the next largest country, Canada. Russia’s size is so great that it is actually comparable to the surface area of Pluto.

Russia has 11 different time zones and borders 14 countries. The country has the fourth-longest coastline in the world, which spans 37,653 kilometers (23,396 miles). It also borders three oceans (the Atlantic, the Arctic, and the Pacific), a distinction only held by two other countries.

Despite being the largest country in terms of landmass, Russia only has the ninth-largest population. Over 144 million people live in the country, 40 million of whom live in the Central Federal District. Moscow, Russia’s capital, is home to around 13 million people.

2. Canada – 9,984,670 km² (3,855,103 mi²)

Sunset over Toronto city skyline
Sunset over Toronto

The second-largest country in the world is Canada, which covers nearly 10 million square kilometers. This is largely due to the country’s collection of freshwater lakes, including Lake Superior (the largest freshwater lake in the world). In terms of land area alone, Canada is the world’s fourth-largest country.

Canada is home to around 39 million people. As with Russia, Canada’s climate can be harsh, and the population is largely condensed to certain areas. Over 90% of Canadians live within 100 miles of the US border, which is the southernmost part of the country and has the best climate and natural resources.

At a whopping length of 202,080 km (125,567 miles), Canada’s coastline is the longest in the world. This includes the mainland coast and the coast on offshore islands. Canada also shares the world’s longest land border with the US, which measures 8,891 km (5,525 miles).

3. United States – 9,833,517 km²(3,796,742 mi²)

Horseshoe Bend, Arizona
Horseshoe Bend, Arizona

48 contiguous states are spread over 8,080,464 km² (3,119,884 mi²), and the remaining area is found in the non-contiguous states of Alaska and Hawaii, and the populated but incorporated territories of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

The country is world-famous for its stunning landscape, from the Rocky Mountains (the largest mountain range in North America) to the vast Grand Canyon and Yellowstone National Park.

Approximately 333 million people live in the United States. 39 million people live in California, the most populated state, while only 581,381 live in Wyoming, the least populated contiguous state.

4. China – 9,596,960 km² (3,705,407 mi²)

The Great Wall of China
The Great Wall of China

Having been founded in around the 13th century BC, China is one of the oldest countries on this list.

One-third of China’s land area consists of mountain ranges. Mount Everest, the tallest mountain in the world, sits on the border between China and Nepal. Four of the world’s other ten tallest mountains are also located in or on the border of China. The country is also home to thousands of rivers, including the Yangtze and the Yellow Rivers — some of the longest rivers in the world.

One of the country’s most beloved tourist attractions is the 21,196.18 kilometer long Great Wall of China, which was built along the country’s historic northern border.

With a population of over 1.4 billion, China had long held the title of ‘the world’s most populated country’, before being usurped by India in 2023.

5. Brazil – 8,515,770 km² (3,287,957 mi²)

Copacabana beach, Rio de Janeiro
Copacabana beach, Rio de Janeiro

The largest country in the Southern Hemisphere and South America, Brazil covers a massive 8,515,770 km²). The country is perhaps most famous for the Amazon Rainforest (the world’s largest rainforest) and the Amazon River (the world’s second-longest river). The Amazon Rainforest covers an area of 6.7 million km² (2,586,884 mi²), of which 60% is located within Brazil.

Approximately 215 million people live in Brazil, making it the most populated country in South America. Its most populated city is São Paulo, where over 12 million people live. Rio de Janeiro (famed for its giant Christ the Redeemer statue) and Brasilia (Brazil’s capital) are the second and third most populated cities in the country.

Brazil shares land borders with ten other countries, which includes nine triple points (where the borders of three countries meet). Brazil shares a border with every South American country apart from Ecuador and Chile.

6. Australia – 7,741,220 km² (2,988,902 mi²)

Sydney Opera House as seen at sunrise
View of the Sydney Opera House at sunrise

Despite only having a population of around 25.5 million people, Australia is the sixth-largest country in the world. The vast country is surrounded by the Pacific and Indian oceans and is considered the world’s smallest continent.

Most of Australia’s population (around 70%) is concentrated in major cities. The famous Australian Outback, a vast, arid, unpopulated area, covers approximately 70% of the country’s land. It’s estimated just one million people live in this portion of the country despite covering the majority of Australia’s continent. The land is extremely dry, with little to no water, which accounts for the small population.

7. India – 3,287,263 km² (1,269,219 mi²)

The Golden Temple of Amritsar, India
The Golden Temple of Amritsar

Home to over 1.4 billion people, India is the most populated country in the world. New Delhi, India’s capital, covers 42.7 km² and is home to nearly 33 million people.

Seven countries border India, along with large bodies of water (the Indian Ocean, Arabian Sea, and the Bay of Bengal). India’s coastline spans 7,000 kilometers (4,350 mi), over 2,000 km of which belong to the Andaman, Nicobar, and Lakshadweep island chains.

Over 50% of India’s land is cultivatable. One of the country’s primary industries is the extraction of raw materials through methods such as farming, mining, and forestry. Kangchenjunga, the world’s third highest mountain, is located in the Himalayas mountain range on the Nepal/India border.

8. Argentina – 2,780,400 km² (1,073,518 mi²)

Perito Moreno Galcier in the Santa Cruz Province
Perito Moreno Galcier in the Santa Cruz Province

Argentina, located in the southern region of South America, is the eighth-largest country in the world. It’s spread over 2.7 million square kilometers and is home to over 45 million people. Buenos Aires is Argentina’s largest city, with a population of over 15.4 million people.

The country is bordered by Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, and Uruguay. The Atlantic Ocean and Drake Passage also border Argentina, with a coastline stretching 4,989 kilometers. Some of Argentina’s major rivers (such as the Paraná, Uruguay, and Paraguay) discharge into the Argentine Sea, which is a shallow area of the Atlantic Ocean.

9. Kazakhstan – 2,724,900 km² (1,052,090 mi²)

Almaty, Kazakhstan
Almaty, the largest city in Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan covers an area over 2.7 million square kilometers, a small portion of which is in Europe. With a population of just 19.9 million people, Kazakhstan is one of the least populated countries on this list.

Kazakhstan is bordered by five countries: Russia, China, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan. It’s the world’s largest landlocked country as it doesn’t have territory connected to an ocean.

While it was part of the Russian Empire, Kazakhstan lost land to the Xinjiang province in China and Karakalpakstan, an autonomous republic of Uzbekistan.

10. Algeria – 2,381,740 km² (919,595 mi²)

Roman ruins at Tipaza, Algiers
Roman ruins at Tipaza, Algiers

Since the Sudan split into two countries in 2011, Algeria has been the largest country in Africa. The North African country has a population of over 44 million people, most of whom live in the northern regions.

The vast Sahara desert dominates 90% of Algeria’s total area. This area gets little to no rain and has harsh winds and temperatures, which makes it virtually uninhabitable. Having said this, approximately two million people live in the Sahara. Some people move from place to place during the changing seasons, whereas others have permanent camps near water sources.

Data Sources:
Area: The World Factbook

Was this article or page, helpful?
YesNo